Team Tennis 2018:

This year we have entered more teams than ever before, a total of 11 teams either in Region or County  level, and what is pleasing us most is it’s the youngest players of all that are growing.. there are 5 mini-T teams this year and that’s just great news for all concerned.

We will try to keep you updated with all that is happening weekend by weekend, but all the results are on the Team Tennis fixtures page click here for those details and then just click on which team you would like to keep upto date with.

We’ll write up a report for each weekend and try and get as many pics of each team as we can, just so you know who has played for us and then you can spot them round the centre?? maybe??  anyway lets hope for another successful year..

.

Mens A (regional)

Match 1 played Home to Maidenhead and lost 0-6, having lost 3 singles matches in final sets, with the longest match being just under 3hours!!! We didn’t play the doubles as exhaustion got the better of us…

The team was: Ryan Golesworthy, Ollie Fernanadez, Colin Jakeway, Liam Vacher

Match 2 played away in Cheltenham on a windy, cold, dull day wasn’t much better  0-6… we lost 2 three set matches and a close third match in a t/b second… which means we aren’t far away from turning things around, we just need a little more focus on the big points!!! again, didn’t play the doubles as having survived the cold, we opted for a nice warm tea and cake laid on by East Glos Club!!! cheers guys 🙂

The team was: Ryan Golesworthy, Ollie Fernanadez, Alex Peer, Colin Jakeway

Match 3 played away in Windsor the week before the BIG DAY!!! and it was a close close affair!!  We had a match point for the tie but eventually lost the tie break shoot out after drawing the singles and doubles matches at 3-3.. Next up is the top team but maybe we’ll have our no.1 player in town and that will boost the tam significantly..

The team was:Ryan Golesworthy, Ollie Fernanadez, Alex Peer, Colin Jakeway

Match 4 played at home vs Beckford the top team. Unfortunately we didn’t have our no.1 as he was down ill from his travels abroad in Tunisia, which meant we all moved up a place. Ryan G came up with his first big win at no.1 winning in 3 sets!!!! YES a match we won in 3sets, our first!!! but the rest of us came up a bit short and we lost 1-5 overall.

The team was: Ryan Golesworthy, Ollie Fernanadez, Luke Steere, Colin Jakeway

Match 5 was played at home vs David Lloyd, Milton Keynes no.2 team in the league.. but we had Samm, our no.1 man!! and it made the difference.. He won easily and with Ryan winning at 2 we came out at 2-2 in the singles and then they paired up winning their doubles very easily, leaving Colin J and Liam S to try and snatch the 2nd doubles, they were close but narrowly lost 4-6,5-7 which meant again we were in a tie break shoot out… but with Samm playing the no.1 singles slot and winning!!!! this released Ryan to pal up with Colin J to take victory in the doubs 10-5!!! a win at last and with our last 2 matches against teams no.7 and no.8, we can now see the possibility of staying in the group..

The team was: Ryan Golesworthy, Samm Butler, Liam Seager, Colin Jakeway

.

Mens B (County Div 2)

First match was a solid win 4-2 over Wellow from Romsey, with first time starts for Paul Jaggers and Jed Voysey, good wins from both of them. Stalwart Keith May completed the job with his singles and doubles victory giving us a 4-2 win.

The team was: Jed Voysey, Paul Jaggers, Kieran May, Keith May

Match 2 at home vs Totton didn’t go so well as we were missing the youngsters and key team members and despite some valiant efforts by our more mature members, we came off second best.. 0-6 which leaves us with a slightly uphill battle for promotion.

The team was: Andrea Casella, Keith May, Kieran May, Bevan Youl, Paul Zoltowski (D)

Match 3 away at Denmead and we struggled!! although there was a really good fighting performance from our young no.1 Jed Voysey as he played out of his skin, only losing 4-6,4-6 to a stronger, older more experienced player. Overall a good learning experience and hopefully we can pull through on the next match.

The team was: Jed Voysey, Paul Jaggers, Kieran May, Bevan Youl,

Match 4 was at Swanmore away and we again were relying on new people as our regular players seemed to be falling by the wayside!!! A great first senior appearance by Robbie Hill in at no.3 as he won his singles in a 10 point decider. We lost 1-5 but put up some solid performances..

The team was: Jed Voysey, Liam Vacher, Robbie Hill, Pete Caudrey

.

U18 Girls (County Div 1)

They played extremely well in a very tight match with Winchester and after rnd 1 we were 3-0 up, but Winchester came stroming back and took the 2nd rnd 0-3, which meant a 10 point t/b shoot out to find the winners..?? and it wasn’t us, the girls succumbed 5-10!!

The team was: Rida Nayemullah, Sophie Zoltowski, Hannah Zoltowski, Jena Gregory

The girls 2nd match was a much more convincing win away at Avondale. Solid wins for our no.2 and 3 at singles meant we needed to play some good doubles and that’s exactly what we did, winning both matches to come out with a 4-2 win… With only 2 matches in this age group the girls were finished for the season, 1 win and 1 narrow loss, but there’s always next year!!!

The team was: Rida Nayemullah, Lucy Peer,  Yasmine Kazim, Aviva Geneva

.

U14 Girls (County Div 1)

Match 1 was a good contest between us and Potsmouth, but they had a little to much experience for us and eventually came out on top 2-4. Congrats to Yasemine Kazim as she won both her singles and doubs!!

The team was: Hannah Zoltowski, Jasmin Casella, Yasemine Kazim, Aviva Geneva

.

U16 Boys (County Div 1)

Tough first match against Portsmouth who overpowered us 1-5 with our only win coming in the 2nd pair doubs!! but we fought hard and didn’t let our heads drop, so well done for sticking to the task.. especially the 2 boys playing up an age group 🙂

The team was: Mat Berry, Robbie Hill, George Copplestone, Dan Micklefield

Great 2nd match as the boys won 3 singles matches on deciding 3rd set 10 point Tie-Breaks!!! with the other singles match being won convincingly by Kingsley as well… 4 and 0 doesn’t happen often so well done boys!!! we shared the doubs and came out overall 5-1 up A very good day indeed!!!

The team was: Toby Blackwell, Robbie Hill, Dan Micklefield, Frank Everett-Jordan

.

U14 Boys (County Div 1)

First match was Portsmouth again!!! and despite a competitive game we ended up on the losing side 4-8, but could have been the other way bar a couple of points here and there..

The team was: Toby Blackwell, George Copplestone, Dan Micklefield, Josh Bardoe

Match 2 was a much more sunny affair with the boys competing well and coming away from Thornden with a resounding win!!! 12-0!! and the top 2 boys didn’t drop a game in their singles or doubles matches.. awesome boys!!

The team was: Toby Blackwell, George Copplestone, Dan Micklefield, Josh Bardoe

Match 3 played away at DL Ringwood was a close and competitive affair which we came out 2nd best eventually after losing the no.1 doubles 7-10 in the 3rd set tie break, which would have tied the match up 3-3 and taken it into a shoot out, but it wasn’t to be and we lost the match 2-4!! good match and we played well.

The team was: Toby Blackwell, George Copplestone, Dan Micklefield, Josh Bardoe 

.

U10 Mixed team (County Div 1)

First match – you guessed it? Portsmouth!! and they played very well and dominated the matches 0-6, but our 4 boys who are all pretty new to this, played well and learnt a lot, this might be a hard group to be in this year..

The team was: Toby Rowe, Joel Collins, Mat Craig, Jamie Craig

Second match against more tough opposition in Basingstoke this time and unfortunately with a similar outcome, 0-6. Played well but not enough serves in court was the feedback and at a good enough speed to stop the Basingstoke boys attacking you from the first ball.. good lesson to learn though!! keep practising 🙂

The team was: Toby Rowe, Ed Goddard, Mat Craig, Jamie Craig

.

U8 RED team Mixed (county div 1)

We entered 2 U8 teams this year due to our programme expanding and wanting more players to experience the set up. 7 of our 8 players will be eligible next year for the same event, so this year was for fun and despite some great effort and energy from out players we came 5th and 6th in the event… but we had the best team outfits!!!!