FINAL PLACINGS for all our teams:

U8’s runner up      U9’s Runners up       U10’s WINNERS Div 2      U14 boys WINNERS Div 1     U16 Girls 3RD Div 1

MENS A TEAM WINNERS Div 1     MENS A TEAM  Play-off WINNERS      MENS B TEAM Runners up Div 3

Play-offs round 2:

Mens A team vs  Gerrads Cross (Bucks County Champions)

Played at home and missing 3 of our first team, we thought we might be in for a tough day at the office?? as we had reached this stage last year and then were thumped by a team who had all their university players back and we hardly saw a ball…   However this year was very different affair and with a slightly make shift team we produced some quality tennis in a very entertaining encounter with G.C. which was extremely close and any of the singles matches could have gone either way, but we hung on and got 3 wins in the singles putting us in a great position.. now it was down to one solid doubles and we put all our eggs in one basket with the 2nd pair match playing Luke Steere/ Colin Jakeway and after a little stutter in the first game, they came good, winning the 1st set 6-1 and what we didn’t know was the opposition had a man down and had put him in the 2nd pair!!! which they promptly conceded to us upon losing the first set… which meant we had WON!!!! and were going to be promoted to the South West regional league.. and for the record, Liam and Alex also won their doubles match and we ended the tie 5-1 winners.. very very satisfying!!!

The team was: Liam Seager, Luke Steere, Colin Jakeway, Alex Peer

 

Play-offs round 1:

Mens A team vs Caversham (Berkshire County champions)

Played late in the afternoon on Sunday 9th July, we fielded a solid side with one new addition as we were a couple of players missing… and he made a positive impact playing at no.4!!! Liam Vacher up from the B team played a great match winning 10-7 in the deciding T/B coming back from a set and a break down.. Ryan G  and Petr K played to their usual high standard and won comfortably leaving Colin Jakeway the only victim losing his his singles 9-11in the deciding T/B (a recurring theme). However we all then teamed up extremely well and both pairs played a fab doubles and won in style!!!! taking the match 5-1 overall and giving us the opportunity to play Gerrads Cross in the 2nd round play-off finals for the South West England.

The team was: Ryan G, Petr Kucera, Colin Jakeway, Liam Vacher 

Rnd 6

17th June U10 mixed vs Portsmouth Academy

Round 2 in our battle with Portsmouth Academy, last week the 14’s boys, this week the 10’s mixed team and I’m glad to say we came out on top again!!!!! which means they won the league in their Division 2 and hopefully we’ll get promoted as a result. After splitting the singles 2-2, a really strong doubles effort got us the victory we needed as both our pairs won their matches… Congratulations to the team, we’ve had the same four players turn out each time and they have bonded really well and I think that gave them the edge- especially in the doubles!!!!

The team was: Jasmin C, Frank E-J, Rafe L, Will M

18th June U16 Girls vs Avondale

A very solid win for the girls team as we won 12 of the 13 sets and came away 6-0 winners!!!! That now sets up the opportunity  for the girls to play Compton next week and pinch 2nd spot in the league, which will be a very good effort all round..

The team was: Sophie Z, Hannah Z, Zina E and Annabelle P… 

 

18th June U14 Boys Vs Swanmore

Last match of the season for the boys and all we had to do was win to win the league and become Div 1 Champs!!! and for the first time we had to field a changed team due to our no.1 getting injured 3 days beforehand… but we had a great replacement as back from injury and having missed most of the season, Jed stepped in as a no.1 for us and came up trumps winning his singles match in just under 2 hours which led the rest of the team to play to their super high standard and all 4 boys recorded singles wins which meant we had WON!!!! Congrats to the boys, they had played solidly all season and fully deserved to be top of the table!!!!!!!! and by a convincing margin.

The team was Jed V, Sam B, George C and Robbie H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rnd 5

11th June u14 boys vs Portsmouth Academy

Another nail biter of a match as the top 2 teams took on each other on a beautifully sunny Sunday.. Our Kingsley team played brilliantly from start to finish and kept their composure at all times (not in the photo though) and came away with a resounding victory 5-1, which puts them top of the table with 1 match left next week against Swanmore. A little mention should go to Robbie H, as both his singles and double went to deciding T/B and he won them both and that was the difference, we were just a little tougher when it mattered!!! well done boys 🙂

The team was:

Toby B, Sam B, George C and Robbie H !!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11th June U9 orange ball team

Well done to the boys below who had a fab mornings tennis at Portsmouth where they played in the county orange ball event. They played several teams during the morning and eventually we were runners up!!!  Finishing second due to a 53-51 points victory (3 matches all) in our last match!  EVERYONE played brilliantly but highlights included a 14-12 victory for Toby saving FIVE match points and a 13-11 victory for Tommy saving 3 match points! and in our second match we had a 6-0 victory!!   A great debut, although the team captain needs a lie down now!

The team was:

Matej B, Tommy H, Toby R and Ed G !!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th June Mens A team vs Virgin Active Southampton

We had a full team and it was down to this match??, whoever won today would win the league!!! so it wasn’t surprising that it got a little feisty at times and the odd comment went back and forth as we met with some enthusiastic Southampton supporters… however the Kingsley boys held their nerve and got themselves 3-1 up after the singles, with match of the day coming from Ryan Golesworthy, who despite being severely hampered with bad back after a few games, managed to survive 2 long sets and got into a deciding t/b.. where after the 1st point a little tete a tete and a few off court words exchanged hands between parties… but that didn’t disrupt Ryan as he calmly saw the T/B out 10-2 giving us a really really solid platform for the doubles.. Ryan then gracefully stepped aside (he could hardly walk) to allow old boy Colin Jakeway to partner Alex and take on the doubles along with normal pairing of Petr/ Will… It was close and came down to a couple of T/B in both matches but we won them both and ran out 5-1 match winners, a fab result that clearly put us top of the table and into the play-offs for a second year running!! The play-offs will be on the 9th July and 23rd July if we win the 1st match, but we will see… that is for a later update

The team was: Will Flavell, Ryan Golesworthy, Alex Rosvkowski, Petr Kucera and Colin Jakeway

 

4th June Mens B team vs David Lloyd Southampton

Match was conceded by David Lloyd as they could not raise a team and as a result they were disqualified leaving us with no match on the last day.. the team finished second behind Denmead and it couldn’t have been closer as we lost to them 11-9 in the deciding doubles T/B.. 2 points for a whole season!!!

 

Rnd 4

21st May Mens A team vs Winchester:

The final match of a long weekend saw the men’s A team travel to Winchester for a late start, but probably the best weather of the whole weekend!!! Sun, something us indoor players aren’t used to 🙂 and neither was the quick astro turf courts which we played on… We all struggled on the surface and after a couple of hours found ourselves 1-3 down from the singles matches with only Ryan saving us and keeping the match alive.. He then palled up with Alex and they comfortably won the doubs, which meant Colin/ Will needed to come alive and nail the 2nd doubles match… it was close and in patches we certainly nailed things, but we never quite got going together and finally lost 6-7, 3-6 after saving 6 match points!!!! before succumbing. This now leaves the league wide open again and with 1 match left, it comes down to “we win- we win the league”

The team was: Alex Rosvkowski, Ryan Golesworthy, Colin Jakeway, Will Wheeler

 

21st May Mens B Team vs Denmead:

The match to decide who would win the league as we went head to head with the league leaders… and boy was it close with Alex and Liam winning their matches giving us a 2-2 after the singles and with 2 close doubles matches ending up even, it came down to a match shoot-out with 3 10 point T/b’s (2 singles and 1 doubs), and we still couldn’t be separated after the 2 singles T/B so it was down to Alex and Liam to play the last 10 point T/B, which as you can guess was close, very close, but we lost eventually 9-11 and with it the promotion I think 🙁 but the boys played hard and on the day missed out by 2 points!!

The team was: Luke Steere, Alex Peer, Liam Vacher,  Adam Ankcorn

 

20th May U14 Boys team vs Winchester:

Another 5-1 victory for the boys but it was closer than the result suggests as we won 2 deciding T/b set matches both of which involved Sam Blackwell, who played tough and hung on by his finger nails!!! when it mattered… as any American would say “good Job”!!! and George and Robbie played solid matches in their singles and doubs to make sure that the win was sealed in style!!

 

 

The team was: Toby B, Sam B, George C, Robbie H

 

 

 

 

20th May Mixed U10’s team vs Denmead:

Another very good win for our U10’s as they beat Denmead 4-2, in slightly difficult conditions on Saturday morning. A special mention should go to our No.3 and No.4 Rafe and Will, as they both won deciding T/B sets to give us the win!! so well done esp  to Rafe who came back from 4-8 to win 10-8!!! 6 points in a row bro 🙂

The team was: Jasmin C, Frank E-J, Rafe L, Will M

 

 

Rnd 3

6th May Girls U16 Team vs Thornden: 

A tough first match for the girls as they lost 0-6 to a very experienced Thornden girls side with 2 county players. There were some good rallies which unfortunately we came 2nd in, but it was a good experience for our team and as they were all young, we’ll have another year to get ready for them.

The team was: Hannah Z, Jenna G, Zina E, Lucy M

7th May u10 mixed team vs Compton:

Their first match of the season and it got off to a winning start as they beat Compton 4-2. The whole team competed well, but a special mention goes to Rafe Langdale as although he didn’t win a match, he came ever so close losing 3 t/b sets out of 4 and a deciding t/b in the doubles!!! couldn’t have tried harder hey Rafe!!! Hopefully the team will continue to enjoy success in their next match in 2 weeks time.. and we have a photo, so well done parents for getting me that!!! always nice to get a pic or two 🙂

The team was: Jasmine C, Frank E-J, Rafe L and Will M


7th May Boys U14 team vs David Lloyd Southampton:

The boys kept up their great start to the season with an away win down in Southampton and almost got a complete clean sweep… unfortunately Toby at no.1 lost a deciding T/B 11-13 but otherwise everyone won giving the team a very solid 5-1 victory, so congratulations guys and I think the same 4 will be turning out for the possible crunch match against Portsmouth!!!

The team was: Toby B, Sam B, George C, Robbie H

 

7th May mens A team vs Avenue TC:

We fielded an unchanged team and with it, got the same result a 5-1 victory, 3rd in a row!!! well done lads and our only loss came as a result of Will Flavell having to leave due to him catching a plane in 3 hrs time!!! but otherwise it was a solid performance and thanks to Andy Roszkowski  for stepping in late to cover Petr in the doubles !!

The team was: Will Flavell, Ryan Golesworthy, Petr Kucera (singles), Colin Jakeway, Andy Roszkowski (doubles)

 

7th May mens B team vs Wellow TC:

Well a win is a win, but only by a scrape and the saving of a few match points against them!!! being tied at 3-3 after the singles and doubles matches, we were into a shootout to find the winner and that’s where it got interesting!!! Liam our no.1 played the 1st singles t/b and at 6-9 down looked down and out, but somehow he pulled through 3 match points only to have another at 9-10, but then he streamed off 3 great rallies and triumphed 12-10!!!! good effort 🙂 Kieran then lost his singles t/b, leaving us with Will and Keith to play the deciding doubles T/B in the shootout?!? and with much gusto, many c’mons and a few other choice bits of vocals, we won the t/b 10-4… a long and difficult match but as I said at the beginning a win is a win and keeps us on track and a chance of winning the league..

The team was: Liam Vacher, William Wheeler, Keith May, Kieron May

 

 

Rnd 2:

23rd April mens A vs Alverstoke Away match:

Another really good win for the team as we fielded an almost full strength side against Alverstoke. After being 3-1 up in the singles, we then split our normal pairs to make a super strong 2nd pair to make sure we won the match, but Will Flavell and old timer Colin Jakeway, pulled out a fab win at no.1 pair and won a deciding t/b 10-6 to give a final 5-1 match result and that extra rubber might be important in the final league positions!!!

The team was: Will Flavell, Ryan Golesworthy, Petr Kucera, Colin Jakeway

23rd April mens B vs Lee-on-Solent away match:

A new team, for us this year and we got off to a great start with the team winning 4-2 overall, however it wasn’t looking quite so certain after the singles as we were 2-2 and it was very much in the balance. Our first pair did a solid job and won their doubles convincingly, which left father and son combo of Keith and Kieran May to try and overturn their singles losses and win a tough doubles??? and boy did they keep everyone hangin!!!… coming from a set and break down to win the deciding t/b 10-8 and clinch the match 4-2… a really good result for the team.

The team was: Liam Vacher, Adam Ankcorn, Keith May, Kieran May

23rd April U14 boys vs Thornden Home match:

and to keep the wins going, the U14 boys came up with the reault of the day dropping just 1 set in 13 to win the match 6-0 in rubbers.. and 9 of those sets they won without dropping a game!!!!  to get 9 bagel’s is a rare achievement boys, well done!!

The team was: Toby B, Sam B, George C, Robbie H

23rd April RED TEAM U8 group competition:

We sent 4 of our younger U8 team down to Portsmouth to get some first hand experience of competing. All of them still have another year or more to go in this age group and therefore they went to gain experience and have FUN!!! and that they did as each member of the team won at least one match against older opposition and our youngest player Tom Casella had an awesome day winning 3 out of 4 matches and only lost the one match 9-11… so we’ll be back next year a year older and a year stronger and with a bit more hard work, we’ll be near the top of the table instead…

The team was: Emily J, Luke H, Harry M, Tom C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rnd 1:

9th April  mens A vs Jem tennis Home match:

A solid start to the season for the men’s team with a 5-1 victory at home, with our only loss being Liam Seager playing at no.2 in the team, down from university, I think the 10am start affected him adversely!!!

The team was:  Petr Kucera, Liam Seager, Colin Jakeway, Alex Peer